Commission for the Support of Victims of Crime - link to home page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Cookies Information

 

Data Protection

The Department of Justice and Equality (DJE) is committed to protecting the rights and privacy of all individuals in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, 2016/679 (GDPR) as given further effect in Part 3 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

The Department’s Data Protection Policy sets out how DJE secures and manages personal data in accordance with the Principles of GDPR. It can be viewed by clicking on the following link - Department of Justice and Equality Data Protection Policy. The Policy also explains how you can request access to your personal data.

The Data Protection Officer for the Department of Justice and Equality is Ms Eileen Tully.

Data protection queries should be forwarded to dataprotectioncompliance@justice.ie

 

Website Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains how The Commission for the Support of Victims of Crime collects and uses information about you, based on your visits to this website. You also have a right to obtain information about you kept by The Commission. This is explained is our Data Protection Policy referenced above.

 

How we collect & use personal information

The Commission does not collect any personal information about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer by sending us an email or completing our online feedback form.

Your personal information, submitted in this way, will be collected, used and stored to respond to your request or otherwise address the subject matter of your mail. It may also be used to compile statistics.

Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose and will not be released to any third party.

 

Cookies

Right to Refuse Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website to “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site.

 

Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics. Further information on cookies can be found here.

 

The following tables include a list of cookies that can be used on this website. This includes “strictly necessary” which are loaded when the content of the website is loaded. We cannot deliver the website to you without setting these cookies.